• Signup/Login

image

Rose Classic

Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012
September 8 - October 14
Registration for this Event is now Closed
Already registered? click on the "Participant Login" button to log in and add rosters or make payments

Welcome to the official site for the Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012. Rose Classic will be hosting this 37 day event at Bishop Loughlin and JHS 113 (R. Edmonds Learning Center) - from Saturday, September 08 2012 through Sunday, October 14 2012.

The Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012 brings together many of the nation's top Club, Travel & AAU programs to compete on a highly visible stage.

The 2012 event will include up to 1 division - 18U. Each age group will include up to 64 of the top travel teams from across the country, bringing some of the top competitors to center stage.

 

While considerable attention will be focused on the top prospects, the Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012 also provides coaches, spectators and fans with a tremendous opportunity to scout the up-and-coming talent. Players always make their mark on the basketball circuit at tournaments such as the Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012.

 

 

Don't miss out!!!

Be there, play hard, and make your mark this season.

 

Premier Sponsors


Tournament Quick Facts

Classification:
Division/Format:

AgeMax TeamsGames
18U645
Tournament Type: poolbracket
Tournament Director: Cleon Hyde
Tournament Fee:

Tournament Application Deadline: Wednesday, August 22 2012

 

Standings
Team W-L
 Atlantic Division
New Jersey Sparks 6-0
Career High - Career High 3-2
Teaneck High School 3-2
Newark Tech 2-4
New England Crusaders - Yellow 1-4
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 1-4
 Bay Area Division
LUHI 4-1
NYC Heat -White 4-1
TRIPLE THREAT POUGHKEEPSIE 4-1
Trenton Catholic (NJ) 2-3
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 1-4
Westchester Hoopers - (2) 0-5
 Brooklyn NY Division
New England Exodus - 18U 5-0
Put me in coach - Put me in coach 4-1
New Heights-Toro 3-2
Rivals Basketball 2-3
Harlem USA 1-4
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 0-5
 East Coast Division
Lady Falcons - 18U 5-0
Gill St. Bernard 3-2
Mass Rivals (1) 3-2
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty I) 2-3
Westchester Hoopers - (1) 2-3
New England Crusaders -Mix 0-6
 Independent Division
Archbishop Molloy 5-0
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 5-1
SwishBeast - SwishBeast 3-3
Team Blackout - 16U 3-3
New Heights-Luck 2-4
Team Prince Elite 0-5
 Northeast Division
Douglas Panthers 4-0
Players Choice Elite - Players Choice Elite 4-1
Baldwin High School - 18U 3-2
New England Crusaders - 14 U 2-3
Eagles-ASH 1-4
NJ Gazelles 0-5
 Northwest Division
ST. ANTHONY (L.I.) 5-0
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 3-2
Mass Rivals (2) 3-2
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty II) 3-2
New Heights-Chez 1-4
Lady Colts (DC) 0-5
 Pacific Division
Positive Direction-Gold 5-0
Riverside Hawks 4-1
Westchester Hoopers -Keith 3-2
FST - FST 2-3
New England Crusaders - 16U 1-4
Team Havoc (DC) 0-5
 Uptown Division
Archbishop Wood (PA) 5-0
Eastside High School 4-2
Positive Direction -Black 3-2
St. Francis Prep - Lady Terriers 2-3
Team Mama Pearson (VA) 1-4
LI Renegades - LI Renegades Blue 0-5
 West Coast Division
Team Prince Jr 4-1
Lady Hawks 3-3
Team CEO 3-2
New England Crusaders 1-4
St. Francis Prep - NYC Heat Wagner` 1-4
Results
Team CEO 0
St. Francis Prep - NYC Heat Wagner` 2
Gill St. Bernard 58
Westchester Hoopers - (1) 46
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 26
New Jersey Sparks 32
Positive Direction -Black 49
Team Mama Pearson (VA) 45
New Heights-Toro 43
Harlem USA 14
Eastside High School 43
Team Mama Pearson (VA) 30
Positive Direction-Gold 50
FST - FST 34
NJ Gazelles 0
Eagles-ASH 2
Eastside High School 53
Positive Direction -Black 49
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 37
New Heights-Toro 43
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 54
Archbishop Molloy 63
Harlem USA 44
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 41
Riverside Hawks 59
Westchester Hoopers -Keith 15
Team Mama Pearson (VA) 51
LI Renegades - LI Renegades Blue 31
Westchester Hoopers -Keith 2
FST - FST 0
Positive Direction-Gold 59
Riverside Hawks 43
Team Mama Pearson (VA) 0
St. Francis Prep - Lady Terriers 2
Teaneck High School 36
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 41
Douglas Panthers 2
NJ Gazelles 0
Teaneck High School 22
New Jersey Sparks 63
Baldwin High School - 18U 41
Eagles-ASH 29
New Jersey Sparks 43
Newark Tech 32
Newark Tech 0
Career High - Career High 2
Trenton Catholic (NJ) 54
Westchester Hoopers - (2) 45
NYC Heat -White 29
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 26
Archbishop Wood (PA) 30
Positive Direction -Black 26
New Heights-Toro 28
Put me in coach - Put me in coach 37
New Heights-Luck 40
Archbishop Molloy 58
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 28
Career High - Career High 44
Trenton Catholic (NJ) 41
NYC Heat -White 54
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 41
Lady Colts (DC) 25
Archbishop Wood (PA) 35
Eastside High School 30
Lady Colts (DC) 33
New Heights-Chez 36
Career High - Career High 43
Teaneck High School 51
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 62
New Heights-Luck 38
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 48
New Heights-Chez 36
St. Francis Prep - Lady Terriers 20
Archbishop Wood (PA) 41
NYC Heat -White 35
LUHI 38
LI Renegades - LI Renegades Blue 24
Archbishop Wood (PA) 33
LUHI 47
Trenton Catholic (NJ) 38
Team Mama Pearson (VA) 39
Archbishop Wood (PA) 42
New England Exodus - 18U 56
Put me in coach - Put me in coach 25
Westchester Hoopers - (2) 0
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 2
Harlem USA 22
New England Exodus - 18U 39
Eagles-ASH 22
Douglas Panthers 46
Team CEO 2
Lady Hawks 0
Douglas Panthers 31
Baldwin High School - 18U 23
New Heights-Luck 45
Players Choice Elite - Players Choice Elite 30
Positive Direction -Black 33
St. Francis Prep - Lady Terriers 22
New England Crusaders - Yellow 33
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 20
St. Francis Prep - Lady Terriers 22
Eastside High School 49
Put me in coach - Put me in coach 44
Harlem USA 25
Eagles-ASH 32
Players Choice Elite - Players Choice Elite 37
Teaneck High School 32
New England Crusaders - Yellow 18
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 34
Newark Tech 43
Career High - Career High 38
New England Crusaders - Yellow 21
Team Blackout - 16U 42
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 59
New Jersey Sparks 49
Career High - Career High 40
SwishBeast - SwishBeast 47
Team Blackout - 16U 49
Newark Tech 23
Teaneck High School 41
New Jersey Sparks 42
Team Blackout - 16U 37
Eastside High School 40
SwishBeast - SwishBeast 52
LUHI 57
Westchester Hoopers - (2) 43
St. Francis Prep - NYC Heat Wagner` 19
New England Crusaders 35
Gill St. Bernard 50
New England Crusaders -Mix 31
New Heights-Luck 46
Team Blackout - 16U 61
Westchester Hoopers - (1) 62
New England Crusaders -Mix 30
Lady Hawks 32
New England Crusaders 25
Archbishop Molloy 53
Team Blackout - 16U 33
Team CEO 44
New England Crusaders 26
New England Crusaders -Mix 48
Lady Hawks 64
Newark Tech 33
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 68
St. Francis Prep - NYC Heat Wagner` 28
Team Prince Jr 40
Rivals Basketball 44
New Heights-Toro 49
Team Prince Jr 53
Team CEO 46
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty I) 36
Mass Rivals (1) 40
New Heights-Chez 25
Mass Rivals (2) 48
Westchester Hoopers - (1) 41
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty I) 6
Put me in coach - Put me in coach 50
Rivals Basketball 39
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 23
Trenton Catholic (NJ) 31
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty II) 2
Lady Colts (DC) 0
New England Crusaders -Mix 0
Mass Rivals (1) 2
Harlem USA 19
Rivals Basketball 44
New England Crusaders - 16U 0
Westchester Hoopers -Keith 2
Lady Colts (DC) 0
ST. ANTHONY (L.I.) 2
SwishBeast - SwishBeast 42
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 51
Mass Rivals (2) 2
Lady Colts (DC) 0
Archbishop Molloy 49
SwishBeast - SwishBeast 39
ST. ANTHONY (L.I.) 52
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 32
LI Renegades - LI Renegades Blue 27
Eastside High School 44
New Heights-Luck 0
SwishBeast - SwishBeast 2
Westchester Hoopers - (1) 0
Lady Falcons - 18U 2
Mass Rivals (1) 28
Gill St. Bernard 49
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 34
LUHI 38
Lady Falcons - 18U 67
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty I) 28
TRIPLE THREAT POUGHKEEPSIE 42
LUHI 28
Rivals Basketball 40
New England Exodus - 18U 45
Mass Rivals (1) 36
Westchester Hoopers - (1) 32
New England Exodus - 18U 54
New Heights-Toro 26
Rivals Basketball 36
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 16
Mass Rivals (2) 39
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 45
Team Blackout - 16U 2
Team Prince Elite 0
SwishBeast - SwishBeast 2
Team Prince Elite 0
Players Choice Elite - Players Choice Elite 2
NJ Gazelles 0
New England Crusaders - 14 U 2
NJ Gazelles 0
ST. ANTHONY (L.I.) 54
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty II) 34
Westchester Hoopers -Keith 10
Positive Direction-Gold 32
ST. ANTHONY (L.I.) 51
Mass Rivals (2) 32
Lady Falcons - 18U 52
Mass Rivals (1) 35
Mass Rivals (2) 57
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty II) 20
New Heights-Chez 0
ST. ANTHONY (L.I.) 2
Lady Hawks 16
Team Prince Jr 41
TRIPLE THREAT POUGHKEEPSIE 50
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 44
Lady Hawks 40
St. Francis Prep - NYC Heat Wagner` 8
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 27
New England Exodus - 18U 77
New England Crusaders 16
Team Prince Jr 41
New England Crusaders - 14 U 0
Players Choice Elite - Players Choice Elite 2
FST - FST 2
New England Crusaders - 16U 0
Westchester Hoopers - (2) 32
NYC Heat -White 55
Positive Direction -Black 40
LI Renegades - LI Renegades Blue 33
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 37
Put me in coach - Put me in coach 47
NYC Heat -White 53
TRIPLE THREAT POUGHKEEPSIE 23
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty I) 2
Gill St. Bernard 0
Westchester Hoopers - (2) 0
TRIPLE THREAT POUGHKEEPSIE 2
Archbishop Molloy 2
Team Prince Elite 0
New England Crusaders - Yellow 0
New Jersey Sparks 2
St. Francis Prep - Lady Terriers 54
LI Renegades - LI Renegades Blue 50
FST - FST 0
Riverside Hawks 2
New England Crusaders -Mix 0
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty I) 2
Riverside Hawks 2
Team Havoc (DC) 0
New England Crusaders - Yellow 0
Newark Tech 2
TRIPLE THREAT POUGHKEEPSIE 60
Trenton Catholic (NJ) 52
Team Havoc (DC) 0
FST - FST 2
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty II) 63
New Heights-Chez 45
Team Havoc (DC) 0
Positive Direction-Gold 2
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 44
NYC Heat - NYC Heat (Flaherty II) 54
New England Crusaders -Mix 0
Lady Falcons - 18U 2
NJ Gazelles 0
Baldwin High School - 18U 2
Team Prince Elite 0
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 2
Team Prince Elite 0
New Heights-Luck 2
Westchester Hoopers -Keith 2
Team Havoc (DC) 0
Positive Direction-Gold 58
New England Crusaders - 16U 53
New England Crusaders - 14 U 21
Douglas Panthers 51
Team Havoc (DC) 0
New England Crusaders - 16U 2
Eagles-ASH 33
New England Crusaders - 14 U 41
New England Crusaders - 16U 39
Riverside Hawks 43
Players Choice Elite - Players Choice Elite 0
Douglas Panthers 0
Baldwin High School - 18U 2
New England Crusaders - 14 U 0
Lady Falcons - 18U 2
Gill St. Bernard 0
Baldwin High School - 18U 32
Players Choice Elite - Players Choice Elite 43

 

 

 


Welcome to the official site for the Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012Rose Classic will be hosting this 37 day event at Bishop Loughlin and JHS 113 (R. Edmonds Learning Center) - from Saturday, September 08 2012 through Sunday, October 14 2012.

The Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012 brings together many of the nation's top Club, Travel & AAU programs to compete on a highly visible stage.
 

The 2012 event will include up to 1 division - 18U. Each age group will include up to 64 of the top travel teams from across the country, bringing some of the top competitors to center stage.

While considerable attention will be focused on the top prospects, the Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012 also provides coaches, spectators and fans with a tremendous opportunity to scout the up-and-coming talent. Players always make their mark on the basketball circuit at tournaments such as the Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012.

Don't miss out!!! Be there, play hard, and make your mark this season.

 

Event Participants


Team Name
Age
Gender
City
State

Venues

Venue
Building
Description
Court
Address
Bishop Loughlin
Bishop Loughlin
Away
3rd Floor
JHS 113 (R. Edmonds Learning Center)
Main Building
JHS 113
Court 1

Basketball Tournament Rules and Regulations

 

Policies/Rules

1. This is an OPEN ROSTER TOURNAMENT, players are allowed to participate at any time during the cycle.  Age Limit is 19U and must be enrolled in High, Charter or Prep School (cannot turn 20 in the calendar year or have attended any college).

2. All teams must wear FULL/CURRENT ROSE CLASSIC UNIFORMS during their games.

3. The team coaches are entirely responsible to make sure that their players fully understand tournament rules, regulations and codes of conduct. All coaches are responsible for having legal proof of age documentation (birth certificate) UPON REQUEST from ROSE CLASSIC ADMINISTRATION.

4. Each participating team must have an adult coach on the bench at all times. All coaches must have signed a wavier/liability form and an official roster sheet prior to the start of the first game.



Playing Rules

1. Game Clock: Games will consist of four (4) eight (8) minute quarters. The clock will stop on all fouls and violations only during the last two (2) minutes of the 2nd and 4th quarters only.    

2. Overtime: All overtime will consist of three minute periods with clock stopping with fouls and violations in the last one minute.

3. Time Outs: Each team will be awarded 2 Full and 2 (:30) timeouts for the game. In case of overtime, 1 extra FULL time out will be given.

4. Grace Period: A five minute grace period will be allowed for tardiness and then if a team does not have Five players to start the game, the game clock will start.
One quarter (8 mins) will be on the clock and penalize the late team 2 points per minute. If at the point a team does not have four players to start, a forfeit will be declared.

5. Fouls: Players are allowed 5 personal fouls before disqualification.

6. Technical Fouls: All technical fouls will count as a personal foul. If a player receives a second technical foul during the same game, the player will be ejected from the tournament.



Conduct

1. All participates, coaches and spectators shall refrain from using profanity or verbal abuse towards other players, coaches, spectators, referees and the tournament staff.

2. This is a Drug and Alcohol Free Event. No alcoholic beverages or drugs are allowed on the premises. Any coach or player(s) engaged in the use of alcohol or drugs will be disqualified from further participation in the tournament.

3. Team coaches will be responsible for the conduct of their players. Teams and spectators shall abide by the tournament rules and regulations.

4. The Tournament Director and the tournament staff are not responsible for any personal items that are left behind, lost or stolen.

Protest Procedure

1. Only the opposing teams coach who is playing the scheduled game can protest a players eligibility. Player eligibility protest must be taken to the ROSE CLASSIC ADMINISTRATION before the start of the game.



The ROSE CLASSIC ADMINISTRATION  has the right to alter rules, bylaws and bracket structure as needed.

 

GOOD LUCK! 


 

Tournament Schedules:

To download the schedules please click on the files listed below. Please check your email for any schedule changes.
Note** The files below are the most current schedules
Games By Division Click Here
Games By Team Click Here
Games Per Venue Click Here

Games By Division

Sorry the PDF you are looking for cannot be displayed.

College Coaches In Attendance for Rose Classic Sr. Fall 2012

College or University
School Logo
Coach In Attendance
Coach Position

 

All individuals who engage in coaching activities at NCAA certified events must be approved through the NCAA Participant Approval Program administered by First Advantage prior to participation. Event operators are instructed to require coaches to show a State or US Government issued picture ID during their event check-in procedures to ensure that only approved coaches are granted the ability to participate.

FirstAdvantage (formerly known as LexisNexis) Application for Participant Approval

Previously when completing the First Advantage application, a randomly selected 10 question quiz served as the educational component.  That test has been replaced by a more significant educational component on a separate website - The NCAA Eligibility Center Coaching Education Course; a FREE course developed by the NCAA Eligibility Center and the National Federation of State High School Associations.  Click the link below followed by “Please Login to Order”, then click “Register Now” to create your account.  After you register, click “Order Now” to begin taking the free course.

Rules Education for Coaches of Prospective Student-Athletes

A coach or team administrator will need to register their team in the NCAA Basketball Certification System(BBCS).  The entire team needs to be entered along with the coaches and their approval numbers.  Once the team information has been entered, the team will need to “opt in” to the event(s) in which they would like to participate.  This can be completed by clicking “edit team events” on the team page in the BBCS.  We will have every approved event posted and the coach/team administration will need to put a check mark next to the event and click the save button.

Ages: 18U
Divisions: 1
Roster Deadline: Wednesday, August 22 2012
Dates: Saturday, September 08 2012 - Sunday, October 14 2012
Admission Information: 
Adult Weekend Pass:       $0.00
Adult Daily Pass:   $0.00
Student/Senior Daily Pass:   $0.00
12 and under Pass:   FREE