• Signup/Login

image

Rose Classic

Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012
April 14 - June 10
Registration for this Event is now Closed
Already registered? click on the "Participant Login" button to log in and add rosters or make payments

 

Welcome to the official site for the Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012. Rose Classic will be hosting this 58 day event at Bishop Ford, Bishop Loughlin and JHS 113 (R. Edmonds Learning Center) - from Saturday, April 14 2012 through Sunday, June 10 2012.

The Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012 brings together many of the nation's top Club, Travel & AAU programs to compete on a highly visible stage.

The 2012 event will include up to 1 division - 18U. Each age group will include up to 54 of the top travel teams from across the country, bringing some of the top competitors to center stage.

The New Nike Rose Classic Lunar Gamer Low!While considerable attention will be focused on the top prospects, the Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012 also provides coaches, spectators and fans with a tremendous opportunity to scout the up-and-coming talent. Players always make their mark on the basketball circuit at tournaments such as the Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012. Don't miss out!!! Be there, play hard, and make your mark this season.

  

To Log into this event and enter your roster :

Click here!


Premier Sponsors


 

Tournament Quick Facts

Classification:
Pool Play into Seeded Playoff Brackets

Division/Format:

AgeMax TeamsGames
18U545

Tournament Type: Championship Tournament
Tournament Director: Cleon Hyde
Tournament Fee: $0.00

Tournament Application Deadline:

Saturday, March 17 2012

Results
Harlem USA - Harlem USA 2 54
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 28
Baseline - Baseline Seniors 36
FBC Defenders - (Frederick) 29
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 0
Lady Falcons - 18U 2
South Jersey Blitz - South Jersey Blitz 31
THE NJ FAMILY 1 38
New Heights - 15U-Luck 48
New England Crusaders - Red 45
New England Crusaders - Blue 2
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Gold 0
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 68
New England Crusaders - Blue 57
The Saints - 18U 39
New England Crusaders - Red 60
NYC HEAT - WHITE 73
New England Crusaders - Blue 37
New England Crusaders - Red 35
Positive Direction Lady Wildcats - 18U 52
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Elite 46
Cityrocks - Cityrocks 56
The Saints - 18U 13
Positive Direction Lady Wildcats - 18U 46
FBC Defenders - (Frederick) 33
Cityrocks - Cityrocks 53
THE NJ FAMILY 1 41
New Heights Seniors 63
Cityrocks - Cityrocks 55
Baseline - Baseline Seniors 44
Baseline - Baseline Seniors 55
New England Crusaders - Maroon 28
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 36
The Saints - 18U 40
Positive Direction Lady Wildcats - 18U 57
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 29
Westchester Hoopers - 18U (Bryan) 60
The Saints - 18U 28
New England Crusaders - Maroon 26
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Elite 50
New England Crusaders - Blue 0
Lady Falcons - 18U 2
New England Crusaders - Maroon 31
FBC Defenders - (Frederick) 39
New Jersey Sparks QC - 17U 41
New England Crusaders - Blue 14
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 31
New Heights - 16U-Rock 59
Positive Direction Lady Wildcats - 18U 51
Westchester Hoopers - 18U (Bryan) 48
Baseline - Baseline 20
NYC Lady Warriors - 15U (Kotrozos) 65
Westchester Hoopers - 18U (Bryan) 45
New Heights - 15U-Luck 27
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 57
NY Blackhawks Basketball Academy - NY Blackhawks 31
Westchester Hoopers - Westchester hoopers 47
Parsons Beacon 168 Lady Knights - 18U 17
New Jersey Sparks QC - 16U 0
New Heights - 16U-Rock 2
New England Crusaders - Grey 43
NYC Adidas - nycadidas 16
New England Crusaders - Maroon 0
New Jersey Mavericks Basketball Club - NJMavs Silver 2
NJ Gazelles - NJ Gazelles 28
Westchester Hoopers - 16U (Bunkley) 41
CT Spirit - CT Spirit 2
New England Crusaders - Black (Collins-Leary) 0
NYC Adidas - nycadidas 13
NJ Gazelles - NJ Gazelles 42
CT Spirit - CT Spirit 26
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Blue 48
NJ Gazelles - NJ Gazelles 32
New England Crusaders - Grey 53
Ligthning-Dingle - 17U (Dingle) 0
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Blue 2
NYC Adidas - nycadidas 43
Westchester Hoopers - 16U (Bunkley) 58
New Heights - 15U-Luck 39
The Saints - 18U 20
Baseline - Baseline 46
FBC Defenders - (Stone) 49
NYC HEAT - Flaherty 51
Westchester Hoopers - Westchester hoopers 48
New England Crusaders - Grey 44
Harlem USA - 18U 51
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 44
Westchester Hoopers - 18U (Bryan) 41
New England Crusaders - Gold 31
New England Crusaders - Grey 34
Harlem USA - 18U 54
Westchester Hoopers - 16U (Bunkley) 62
New England Crusaders - Red 40
Westchester Hoopers - 18U (Bryan) 50
Westchester Hoopers - 16U (Bunkley) 46
New England Crusaders - Grey 34
THE NJ FAMILY 2 54
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 44
FBC Defenders - (Frederick) 34
New Jersey Mavericks Basketball Club - NJMavs Silver 52
NYC Lady Warriors - 15U (Kotrozos) 70
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 29
New Jersey Mavericks Basketball Club - NJMavs Silver 33
Baseline - Baseline Seniors 46
Positive Direction Lady Wildcats - 18U 67
New Heights - 15U-Luck 38
Cityrocks - Cityrocks 2
New England Crusaders - Maroon 0
NYC Lady Warriors - 15U (Kotrozos) 44
Pittsburgh Rockers - Maroon 43
Westchester Hoopers - 16U (Bunkley) 51
New England Crusaders - Gold 18
New Jersey Mavericks Basketball Club - NJMavs Silver 46
Cityrocks - Cityrocks 54
New England Crusaders - Gold 43
NYC Adidas - nycadidas 46
Pittsburgh Rockers - Maroon 0
THE NJ FAMILY 2 2
Harlem USA - 18U 54
New England Crusaders - Gold 30
New Heights - 16U-Rock 39
Triple Threat Elite - Triple Threat Elite 24
NYC Adidas - nycadidas 16
Harlem USA - 18U 49
Triple Threat Elite - Triple Threat Elite 32
Harlem USA - Harlem USA 2 37
NY Blackhawks Basketball Academy - NY Blackhawks 15
New England Crusaders - Black (Collins-Leary) 45
South Jersey Blitz - South Jersey Blitz 41
Team Blackout - 16U 52
New England Crusaders - Black (Collins-Leary) 41
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 40
South Jersey Blitz - South Jersey Blitz 46
Pittsburgh Rockers - White 41
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Blue 36
New England Crusaders - Black (Collins-Leary) 39
Pittsburgh Rockers - White 41
Team Blackout - 16U 49
New Heights Seniors 49
South Jersey Blitz - South Jersey Blitz 40
Team Blackout - 16U 46
Team Prince - Elite 60
New Heights Seniors 52
Team Prince - Elite 48
Parsons Beacon 168 Lady Knights - 18U 19
TEAM MAYHEM - NYC MAYHEM 40
New Jersey Sparks QC - 14U 34
LI Lightning Slater - LI Lightning Slater 51
LI Lightning Slater - LI Lightning Slater 46
Parsons Beacon 168 Lady Knights - 18U 16
THE NJ FAMILY 2 24
NYC Lady Warriors - 15U (Kotrozos) 41
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Elite 57
New Jersey Mavericks Basketball Club - NJMavs Silver 35
Westchester Hoopers - Westchester hoopers 32
LI Lightning Slater - LI Lightning Slater 45
Pittsburgh Rockers - White 42
Team Prince - Elite 76
Pittsburgh Rockers - Maroon 0
Baseline - Baseline 2
THE NJ FAMILY 1 62
Pittsburgh Rockers - White 50
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 2
Pittsburgh Rockers - Maroon 0
Pittsburgh Rockers - White 55
New Heights Seniors 61
FBC Defenders - (Stone) 2
Pittsburgh Rockers - Maroon 0
Team Prince - Elite 58
THE NJ FAMILY 1 40
Team Blackout - 16U 42
New Heights Seniors 64
TEAM MAYHEM - NYC MAYHEM 22
NYC HEAT - Flaherty 56
THE NJ FAMILY 1 30
Team Blackout - 16U 42
New Heights - 16U-Rock 57
Harlem USA - Harlem USA 2 39
Baseline - Baseline Seniors 0
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Elite 2
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 54
CT Spirit - CT Spirit 31
NYC HEAT - WHITE 29
New Jersey Sparks QC - 17U 57
CT Spirit - CT Spirit 39
NY Blackhawks Basketball Academy - NY Blackhawks 28
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 39
Triple Threat Elite - Triple Threat Elite 28
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 60
New Jersey Sparks QC - 17U 54
Ligthning-Dingle - 17U (Dingle) 52
CT Spirit - CT Spirit 25
Trenton Catholic - 17U 0
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 2
New Jersey Sparks QC - 16U 58
Triple Threat Elite - Triple Threat Elite 28
Ligthning-Dingle - 17U (Dingle) 48
NY Blackhawks Basketball Academy - NY Blackhawks 27
Triple Threat Elite - Triple Threat Elite 2
Trenton Catholic - 17U 0
Trenton Catholic - 17U 0
New Heights - 16U-Rock 2
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 25
New Jersey Sparks QC - 16U 46
NYC HEAT - Flaherty 52
New Jersey Sparks QC - 14U 40
Harlem USA - Harlem USA 2 31
New Jersey Sparks QC - 16U 48
New Jersey Sparks QC - 14U 43
Parsons Beacon 168 Lady Knights - 18U 32
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Gold 34
NYC HEAT - WHITE 41
Westchester Hoopers - Westchester hoopers 38
New Jersey Sparks QC - 14U 46
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Gold 21
New Jersey Sparks QC - 17U 46
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Blue 24
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 38
New Jersey Sparks QC - 17U 45
Lady Falcons - 18U 48
Lady Falcons - 18U 44
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Gold 53
Harlem USA - Harlem USA 2 2
Trenton Catholic - 17U 0
THE NJ FAMILY 2 0
FBC Defenders - (Stone) 2
Harlem USA - 18U 49
NJ Gazelles - NJ Gazelles 33
NY Blackhawks Basketball Academy - NY Blackhawks 22
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Blue 47
NJ Gazelles - NJ Gazelles 35
New England Crusaders - Gold 34
NYC HEAT - Flaherty 0
LI Lightning Slater - LI Lightning Slater 2
New England Crusaders - Black (Collins-Leary) 22
Ligthning-Dingle - 17U (Dingle) 43
LI Lightning Slater - LI Lightning Slater 65
TEAM MAYHEM - NYC MAYHEM 41
Trenton Catholic - 17U 0
New Jersey Sparks QC - 16U 2
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 0
Ligthning-Dingle - 17U (Dingle) 2
TEAM MAYHEM - NYC MAYHEM 8
New Jersey Sparks QC - 14U 41
FBC Defenders - (Frederick) 30
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Elite 39
Lady Falcons - 18U 53
NYC HEAT - WHITE 48
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 42
New Heights - 15U-Luck 33
TEAM MAYHEM - NYC MAYHEM 2
Westchester Hoopers - Westchester hoopers 0
New England Crusaders - Red 0
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 2
FBC Defenders - (Stone) 34
NYC Lady Warriors - 15U (Kotrozos) 40
Team Prince - Elite 58
South Jersey Blitz - South Jersey Blitz 18
FBC Defenders - (Stone) 2
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 0
Baseline - Baseline 2
THE NJ FAMILY 2 0
NYC HEAT - WHITE 48
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 58
Parsons Beacon 168 Lady Knights - 18U 0
NYC HEAT - Flaherty 2
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Gold 31
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 42
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 0
Baseline - Baseline 2
Standings
Team W-L
 Atlantic Division
Ligthning-Dingle - 17U (Dingle) 4-1
New England Crusaders - Black (Collins-Leary) 3-2
NYC Lady Warriors - 18U 3-2
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Blue 3-2
CT Spirit - CT Spirit 2-3
NY Blackhawks Basketball Academy - NY Blackhawks 0-5
 Bay Area Division
New Heights - 16U-Rock 5-0
New Jersey Sparks QC - 16U 4-1
Harlem USA - Harlem USA 2 3-2
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Gold 2-3
Triple Threat Elite - Triple Threat Elite 1-4
Trenton Catholic - 17U 0-5
 East Coast Division
Positive Direction Lady Wildcats - 18U 5-0
Westchester Hoopers - 18U (Bryan) 3-2
Xmen Basketball Association - 16U 3-2
New Heights - 15U-Luck 2-3
New England Crusaders - Red 1-4
The Saints - 18U 1-4
 Independent Division
NYC Lady Warriors - 15U (Kotrozos) 5-0
FBC Defenders - (Stone) 4-1
Baseline - Baseline 3-2
THE NJ FAMILY 2 2-3
Red Hook Lady Ravens - 18U 1-4
Pittsburgh Rockers - Maroon 0-5
 Northeast Division
New Heights Seniors 5-0
Team Prince - Elite 4-1
Team Blackout - 16U 3-2
THE NJ FAMILY 1 2-3
South Jersey Blitz - South Jersey Blitz 1-4
Pittsburgh Rockers - White 0-5
 Northwest Division
Cityrocks - Cityrocks 5-0
Exodus Basketball - Exodus Elite 4-1
Baseline - Baseline Seniors 3-2
New Jersey Mavericks Basketball Club - NJMavs Silver 2-3
FBC Defenders - (Frederick) 1-4
New England Crusaders - Maroon 0-5
 Pacific Division
LI Lightning Slater - LI Lightning Slater 5-0
NYC HEAT - Flaherty 4-1
New Jersey Sparks QC - 14U 3-2
TEAM MAYHEM - NYC MAYHEM 2-3
Westchester Hoopers - Westchester hoopers 1-4
Parsons Beacon 168 Lady Knights - 18U 0-5
 Uptown Division
Exodus Basketball - Exodus NYC 4-1
Lady Falcons - 18U 4-1
New Jersey Sparks QC - 17U 3-2
NYC HEAT - WHITE 2-3
New England Crusaders - Blue 1-4
St. Anthony's HS - Riverside Hawks Gold 1-4
 West Coast Division
Westchester Hoopers - 16U (Bunkley) 5-0
Harlem USA - 18U 4-1
New England Crusaders - Grey 3-2
NJ Gazelles - NJ Gazelles 2-3
NYC Adidas - nycadidas 1-4
New England Crusaders - Gold 0-5

Welcome to the official site for the Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012Rose Classic will be hosting this 58 day event at Bishop Ford, Bishop Loughlin and JHS 113 (R. Edmonds Learning Center) - from Saturday, April 14 2012 through Sunday, June 10 2012.

The Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012 brings together many of the nation's top Club, Travel & AAU programs to compete on a highly visible stage.
 

 

 

The 2012 event will include up to 1 division - 19U. Each age group will include up to 54 of the top travel teams from across the country, bringing some of the top competitors to center stage.

While considerable attention will be focused on the top prospects, the Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012 also provides coaches, spectators and fans with a tremendous opportunity to scout the up-and-coming talent. Players always make their mark on the basketball circuit at tournaments such as the Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012.

Don't miss out!!! Be there, play hard, and make your mark this season.

Event Participants


Team Name
Age
Gender
City
State

Venues

Venue
Building
Description
Court
Address
Bishop Ford
Away Building
Bishop Ford High School
Court 2
Bishop Loughlin
Bishop Loughlin
Away
3rd Floor
JHS 113 (R. Edmonds Learning Center)
Main Building
JHS 113
Court 1

Basketball Tournament Rules and Regulations

 

Policies/Rules

1. This is an OPEN ROSTER TOURNAMENT, players are allowed to participate at any time during the cycle.  Age Limit is 19U and must be enrolled in High, Charter or Prep School (cannot turn 20 in the calendar year or have attended any college).

2. All teams must wear FULL/CURRENT ROSE CLASSIC UNIFORMS during their games.

3. The team coaches are entirely responsible to make sure that their players fully understand tournament rules, regulations and codes of conduct. All coaches are responsible for having legal proof of age documentation (birth certificate) UPON REQUEST from ROSE CLASSIC ADMINISTRATION.

4. Each participating team must have an adult coach on the bench at all times. All coaches must have signed a wavier/liability form and an official roster sheet prior to the start of the first game.



Playing Rules

1. Game Clock: Games will consist of four (4) eight (8) minute quarters. The clock will stop on all fouls and violations only during the last two (2) minutes of the 2nd and 4th quarters only.    

2. Overtime: All overtime will consist of three minute periods with clock stopping with fouls and violations in the last one minute.

3. Time Outs: Each team will be awarded 2 Full and 2 (:30) timeouts for the game. In case of overtime, 1 extra FULL time out will be given.

4. Grace Period: A five minute grace period will be allowed for tardiness and then if a team does not have Five players to start the game, the game clock will start.
One quarter (8 mins) will be on the clock and penalize the late team 2 points per minute. If at the point a team does not have four players to start, a forfeit will be declared.

5. Fouls: Players are allowed 5 personal fouls before disqualification.

6. Technical Fouls: All technical fouls will count as a personal foul. If a player receives a second technical foul during the same game, the player will be ejected from the tournament.



Conduct

1. All participates, coaches and spectators shall refrain from using profanity or verbal abuse towards other players, coaches, spectators, referees and the tournament staff.

2. This is a Drug and Alcohol Free Event. No alcoholic beverages or drugs are allowed on the premises. Any coach or player(s) engaged in the use of alcohol or drugs will be disqualified from further participation in the tournament.

3. Team coaches will be responsible for the conduct of their players. Teams and spectators shall abide by the tournament rules and regulations.

4. The Tournament Director and the tournament staff are not responsible for any personal items that are left behind, lost or stolen.

Protest Procedure

1. Only the opposing teams coach who is playing the scheduled game can protest a players eligibility. Player eligibility protest must be taken to the ROSE CLASSIC ADMINISTRATION before the start of the game.



The ROSE CLASSIC ADMINISTRATION  has the right to alter rules, bylaws and bracket structure as needed.

 

GOOD LUCK! 


 

Tournament Schedules:

To download the schedules please click on the files listed below. Please check your email for any schedule changes.
Note** The files below are the most current schedules
Games By Division Click Here
Games By Team Click Here
Games Per Venue Click Here

Games By Division

Sorry the PDF you are looking for cannot be displayed.

College Coaches In Attendance for Rose Classic Sr. Spring 2012

College or University
School Logo
Coach In Attendance
Coach Position

 

All individuals who engage in coaching activities at NCAA certified events must be approved through the NCAA Participant Approval Program administered by First Advantage prior to participation. Event operators are instructed to require coaches to show a State or US Government issued picture ID during their event check-in procedures to ensure that only approved coaches are granted the ability to participate.

FirstAdvantage (formerly known as LexisNexis) Application for Participant Approval

Previously when completing the First Advantage application, a randomly selected 10 question quiz served as the educational component.  That test has been replaced by a more significant educational component on a separate website - The NCAA Eligibility Center Coaching Education Course; a FREE course developed by the NCAA Eligibility Center and the National Federation of State High School Associations.  Click the link below followed by “Please Login to Order”, then click “Register Now” to create your account.  After you register, click “Order Now” to begin taking the free course.

Rules Education for Coaches of Prospective Student-Athletes

A coach or team administrator will need to register their team in the NCAA Basketball Certification System(BBCS).  The entire team needs to be entered along with the coaches and their approval numbers.  Once the team information has been entered, the team will need to “opt in” to the event(s) in which they would like to participate.  This can be completed by clicking “edit team events” on the team page in the BBCS.  We will have every approved event posted and the coach/team administration will need to put a check mark next to the event and click the save button.

Ages: 19U
Divisions: 1
Roster Deadline: Saturday, March 17 2012
Dates: Saturday, April 14 2012 - Sunday, June 10 2012
Admission Information: 
Adult Weekend Pass:       $0.00
Adult Daily Pass:   $0.00
Student/Senior Daily Pass:   $0.00
12 and under Pass:   FREE